Hunter Grey Limited

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE IN TERMS OF ARTICLE 13 OF THE GDPR
Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be made by the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or information likely to come into his/ her possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

ANGOR Property Specialists UK Ltd/ Hunter Grey Ltd is the data controller (i.e. we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes):

Contact Person Full Names: Anton Visser
E-Mail Address: info@huntergrey.com
Physical Address: 74 Granby Street, Leicester, LE1 1DJ
Contact Telephone Number: 01509 649533
How do we process your personal data?

ANGOR Property Specialists UK Ltd / Hunter Grey Ltd complies with its obligations under the GDPR by:

  • Keeping personal data up to date;
  • Storing and destroying it securely;
  • Not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • Protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and
  • Ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Distribution of communications relevant to your property;
  • Distribution of personalised communication relevant to your property;
  • Distribution of communication relevant to the property industry;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To efficiently deliver services requested;
  • To conduct surveys for research relevant to the control/ management and maintenance of your property;
  • Notification/ information and/ or advice in any extraordinary/ emergency situation; and
  • Furnishing you with any information relevant to an individual and/ or Scheme insurance claim.
What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

These fall under either article 6 or article 9 – dealt with separately below.

Article 6 Processing
  • Consent of the data subject (Download consent form and email to info@huntergrey.com);
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation brought about by the Management Agreement;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person.
Article 9 Processing
  • Explicit consent of the data subject;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.
Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with ANGOR Property Specialists (Pty) Ltd, South Africa. We will only share your data with third parties outside of our organisation with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary, for a period of 5 years in case of any legal claims/complaints and for safeguarding purposes.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the ANGOR Property Specialists UK Ltd / Hunter Grey Ltd holds about you;
  • The right to request that ANGOR Property Specialists UK Ltd / Hunter Grey Ltd corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for ANGOR Property Specialists UK Ltd / Hunter Grey Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/ her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, known as the right to data portability (where applicable);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
Transfer of Data Abroad

Your personal data is available to ANGOR Property Specialists (Pty) Ltd South Africa. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to any processing.

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact:

Contact Person Full Names: Anton Visser
E-Mail Address: info@huntergrey.com
Physical Address: 74 Granby Street, Leicester, LE1 1DJ
Contact Telephone Number: 01509 649533
LKP